Personal Data Protection Act

ShareInvestor aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by ShareInvestor.com Holdings Pte Ltd, its related corporations and our service providers in Singapore include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided ShareInvestor consent to do so.

ShareInvestor has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from ShareInvestor at any time, free of charge, please click the unsubscribe link in the promotional or marketing messages or please contact:

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name
: Mr. Lim Dau Hee, Data Protection Officer
Postal Address
: 1000 Toa Payoh North
  News Centre, Annexe Block, Level 7
  Singapore 318994
Email
: dataprotection@shareinvestor.com
Telephone Number
: (65)–6517–8777 or (65)–6517–8778
Operating Hours
: 8:30am to 12:30pm, 2:00pm to 5:30pm

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at www.pdpc.gov.sg

Last updated on 26 June 2014